Energy Suppliers - Latest P&L

Supplier Name FY Revenue Gross Profit/(Loss) Operating Profit/(Loss) GM % Net Margin %
British Gas20178911.11572.7478.117.65.4
E.ON Energy2017593092416715.62.8
EDF Energy20175393.330.6(56.1)0.6(1)
Scottish Power20173770.1617.896.116.42.5
Npower2017344126767.80.2
Engie2017964.66838.6369.46341
First Utility2017858.335133.46129.1715.53.4
Utility Warehouse2018792.872139.63541.90417.65.3
OVO Energy2017762.521125.4017.37616.41
Utilita2018540.36863.6298.93811.81.7
Green Star Energy2018434.77345.64213.73810.53.2
Coop Energy2018399.66637.67(7.965)9.4(2)
Extra Energy2016358.9539.018(13.645)10.9(3.8)
Bulb Energy2018182.812.1(23.7)6.6(13)
Ecotricity2018175.73955.0186.67531.33.8
Spark Energy2017158.59917.3914.313112.7
Flow Energy2017137.5497.743(15.375)5.6(11.2)
Economy Energy2017133.68510.1042.7857.62.1
Octopus Energy2018129.25.811(5.359)4.5(4.1)
E2018115.5996.5521.3215.71.1
iSupply Energy2017115.412(2.965)(14.006)(2.6)(12.1)
Places for People Energy (PFP)201876.3033.95(4.234)5.2(5.5)
Good Energy201773.89417.5631.46823.82
Robin Hood Energy201870.3575.1010.7427.31.1
Bristol Energy201852.4753.578(10.283)6.8(19.6)
Green Network Energy201734.0281.717(6.294)5(18.5)
Energy helpline201829.1525.3830.25318.50.9
Green Energy201817.6982.810.30215.91.7
Solarplicity201713.1272.5310.02519.30.2
ENSEK20186.1615.4511.21688.519.7
Glide20185.7491.8360.04431.90.8
Powershop20174.8750.212(3.067)4.3(62.9)
ESB Energy20170.359(0.001)(3.709)(0.3)(1033.1)
Ebico20170.2040.1990.01697.87.9
Flipper20180.1530.153(2.532)100(1654.9)
Avid Energy20170.05(0.022)(0.872)(43)(1730.7)
Orbit Energy20170(0.006)(0.827)0(INF)
Gulf Gas and Power UK201700(0.082)0(INF)