Energy Suppliers - Latest P&L

Supplier Name FY Revenue Gross Profit/(Loss) Operating Profit/(Loss) GM % Net Margin %
Green Energy201920.7612.9230.21314.11
Bristol Energy201976.165.565(10.685)7.3(14)
Utility Warehouse2019804.438149.56444.31318.65.5
iSupply Energy2018145.5042.859(16.924)2(11.6)
Utilita2018540.36863.6298.93811.81.7
Avid Energy20184.377(0.793)(7.011)(18.1)(160.2)
Green Network Energy2018142.398(0.101)(20.057)(0.1)(14.1)
Flipper20180.1530.153(2.532)100(1654.9)
Bulb Energy2018182.812.1(23.7)6.6(13)
Ecotricity2018175.73955.0186.67531.33.8
E2018115.5996.5521.3215.71.1
Gulf Gas and Power UK20180.105(0.049)(1.452)(46.8)(1380.2)
Energy helpline201829.1525.3830.25318.50.9
OVO Energy2018936.41770.777(53.453)7.6(5.7)
Octopus Energy2018129.25.811(5.359)4.5(4.1)
Powershop201820.4640.941(7.197)4.6(35.2)
ESB Energy201816.965(1.625)(10.067)(9.6)(59.3)
Tonik Energy201827.6031.725(3.894)6.2(14.1)
Coop Energy2018399.66637.67(7.965)9.4(2)
Npower20183568239(40)6.7(1.1)
Orbit Energy20181.909(0.018)(3.23)(1)(169.3)
Glide20185.7491.8360.04431.90.8
Places for People Energy (PFP)201876.3033.95(4.234)5.2(5.5)
Shell Energy2018850.384115.91(5.817)13.6(0.7)
ENSEK20186.1615.4511.21688.519.7
Robin Hood Energy201870.3575.1010.7427.31.1
Green Star Energy2018434.77345.64213.73810.53.2
Together Energy201835.994(0.863)(6.622)(2.4)(18.4)
EDF Energy20175393.330.6(56.1)0.6(1)
Good Energy201773.89417.5631.46823.82
E.ON Energy2017593092416715.62.8
Flow Energy2017137.5497.743(15.375)5.6(11.2)
Spark Energy2017158.59917.3914.313112.7
British Gas20178911.11572.7478.117.65.4
Scottish Power20173770.1617.896.116.42.5
Engie2017964.66838.6369.46341
Economy Energy2017133.68510.1042.7857.62.1
Solarplicity201713.1272.5310.02519.30.2
Ebico20170.2040.1990.01697.87.9
Extra Energy2016358.9539.018(13.645)10.9(3.8)